Privacy Policy

 

Policy Statement Privacy at the Muscular Dystrophy Association (MDA) as per the Privacy Act 1988.

 MDA is committed to protecting the personal privacy of all people involved with the organisation and is bound by the privacy laws.

In addition to information from staff, volunteers, donors and sponsors, MDA provides specifically designed services which are not available elsewhere and are tailored to meet the specific needs of people with nerve and muscle disorders.  The MDA can be contacted at –

 36-38 Henley Beach Road,

Mile End SA  5031

Telephone          08 8234 5266

Facsimile              08 8234 5866

Email                     info@mdasa.org.au

Website              www.mdasa.org.au

COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MDA collects personal information about its staff, volunteers, sponsors, stakeholders, donors, clients, their families and carers and contractual data for funding authorities in order to provide them with its services.  Personal information includes –

personal details (eg title, name, address, phone number, email, date of birth), tax file number;

  • information about a client’s health,
  • next of kin and contact details in case of emergency,
  • limited financial information.

When we have collected your personal information, we use it to provide you with services appropriate to your needs.  MDA may disclose some of your personal information in circumstances where it is –

 in the course of duties undertaken by staff or volunteers;

  • as required by law (eg to the Australian Taxation Office), and
  • authorised under law.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hardcopy format.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

MDA may also use personal information held about you to keep you informed of new services offered by us. 

In all other cases, MDA will only disclose personal information it has collected about you to another person or service provider when consent has been provided by the client or the client’s authorised representative (see the Consent to Disclose Information form).

Personal information is no longer consider personal when the data has been de-identified.

ACCURACY

MDA relies on the accuracy of the information you provide.  If you think that MDA holds information about you that is incorrect, please contact us as set out above, and at your request, we will take reasonable steps to update our records.  If we decline to correct our records for any reason, we will provide you with details of those reasons.

DIGITAL SECURITY

We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites, apps, email, online advertisements, and social media profiles such as Facebook (“Digital Services”).  These services may be operated by us, or hosted by a third party and if you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy for that service.  If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Our website is linked to the internet for the purposes of membership, sponsorship, fundraising, bequests, donations, lotteries, volunteer applications, and client or public feedback, along with website links to other service and support providers. 

We do take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected within the scope of our capability from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Aspects of our website are considered private and secure (e.g. donations, bequests etc) which can be identified by the wording ‘https:/’ in the address bar and denoted by a ‘locked padlock’ icon.  However, as the internet is inherently insecure, we therefore cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of transmission of information communicated online due to the risk of the interception of your personal information, credit card details etc, whilst being transmitted over the internet.

Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.  Further, we may use a third party provider to remotely store electronic information (also known as storing data in ‘the cloud’).  Such providers have their own privacy policy.

By using this website, or by searching for this website via Google, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

To improve your experience on our website, we may use 'cookies'.

Cookies are an internet standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer as a tool to identify and interact more effectively with your device (e.g. computer, laptop, tablet, mobile phone).  Cookies assist us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return such as device identifiers (IP Address, location data when not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, links clicked etc).  It also enables us to keep track of support services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products and services, in line with the ‘Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information’ above.  Cookies are also used to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patters in the aggregate.

Subsequently, your personal information may be collected through the use of cookies.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

ACCESS

Under the privacy laws, you are generally entitled to access the personal information we hold about you.  If you wish to access your personal information, for security reasons, we may request you to give us written permission.  This will assist us in identifying you to our satisfaction and will also assist us by identifying the type of information to which you are requesting access.

We will then locate the information and make arrangements to give you access.  MDA may charge you our reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to information held about you.  However, we do not charge a fee for making a request for access.

We will try to provide you with access to the information you have requested as soon as possible. 

In some circumstances, you may not be entitled to access the personal information we hold about you.  For example, you may not be able to access the personal information held about you if providing you with access would unreasonably interfere with the privacy of others.  If this happens, we will give you reasons as to why we are unable to provide you access.

Requests for access, or for further information about how we manage the personal information we hold, should be directed in the first instance to the CEO at the above address.

COMPLAINTS PROCESS

Should you wish to make a complaint which relates to your privacy, we encourage you to contact our CEO, who is the MDA’s complaints officer (at the address above).